Program

Download the program in PDF version

Monday, July 11
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH (optional)
14:00 - 19:00 ARRIVAL
from 19:00 DINNER
Tuesday, July 12
08:00 - 09:00 BREAKFAST
09:30 - 10:00 OPENNING
10:00 - 11:00 REMI LANGEVIN, Entropy, a "functional" viewpoint
11:00 - 11:30 COFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:30 KATHRYN MANN, Group orders, dynamics and rigidity
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
15:00 - 15:30 VLADIMIR ROVENSKI, Integral formulae for codimension-one foliated Finsler manifolds
15:30 - 16:00 KAMIL NIEDZIAŁOMSKI, Frame bundle approach to generalized minimal submanifolds
16:00 - 16:30 COFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:30 SEBASTIAN HURTADO SALAZAR, Burnside problem on diffeomorphism groups
17:30 - 18:00 VLADIMIR SLESAR, Vaisman manifolds, canonical foliations and the associated spectral sequence
18:00 - 18:30 TOMASZ ZAWADZKI, Variations of total mixed scalar curvature
19:00 - 20:00 DINNER
Wednesday, July 13
08:00 - 09:00 BREAKFAST
09:30 - 10:30 DANIEL PERALTA-SALAS, Helicity is the only integral invariant of volume-preserving diffeomorphisms
10:30 - 11:00 COFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:30 ALEKSY TRALLE, Smale-Barden manifolds with K-contact and Sasakian structures
11:30 - 12:00 TAKASHI INABA, Producing compact invariant sets in Reeb flows
12:00 - 12:30 ICARO GONÇALVES, The Euler class of an umbilic foliation
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
15:00 - 15:30 STEVEN HURDER, On the dynamics of derived from Kuperberg flows
15:30 - 16:00 YOSHIFUMI MATSUDA, Rotation number and lifts of a Fuchsian action on the circle
16:00 - 16:30 COFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:30 JULIETTE BAVARD, About a big mapping class group
17:30 - 18:00 RYSZARD J. PAWLAK, On A-focal entropy points
18:00 - 18:30 COFEE BREAK
18:30 - 19:00 ANDRZEJ BIŚ, Foliations, fractals and dynamics
from 20:00 BANQUET
Thursday, July 14
08:00 - 09:00 BREAKFAST
10:00 - 11:00 STEVEN FRANKEL, Quasigeodesic and pseudo-Anosov flows
11:00 - 11:30 COFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:30 EMMANUEL MILITON, Distortion and Tits alternative for big mapping class groups
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:30 - 18:30 EXCURSION
19:00 - 20:00 DINNER
Friday, July 15
08:00 - 09:00 BREAKFAST
09:30 - 10:30 JOAQUÍN PÉREZ MUÑOZ, Minimal laminations in R3 and the Hoffman-Meeks conjecture
10:30 - 11:00 COFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:30 GILBERT HECTOR, Generic properties of foliations and laminations
11:30 - 12:00 JESÚS A. ÁLVAREZ LÓPEZ, Topological Molino's theory
12:00 - 12:30 RAMÓN BARRAL LIJÓ, Leaves of laminations and colorings of graphs
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
15:00 - 15:30 SHIGENORI MATSUMOTO, Dynamics of the geodesic and horocycle flows for laminations by hyperbolic surfaces
15:30 - 16:00 ANTONI PIERZCHALSKI, A short story on the ellipticity of the Stein-Weiss gradients
16:00 - 16:30 COFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:30 JOANTHAN BOWDEN, Approximating C0-foliations by contact structures
17:30 - 18:00 ROBERT WOLAK, Geometric structures on foliated manifolds
18:00 - 18:30 ANNA KAŹMIERCZAK, Some estimates for the product of modules of foliations
19:00 - 20:00 DINNER
Saturday, July 16
08:00 - 09:00 BREAKFAST
09:30 - 10:30 OLGA LUKINA, Invariants for equicontinuous group actions on Cantor sets
10:30 - 11:00 COFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:30 TARO ASUKE, A Chern–Weil construction for derivatives of characteristic classes
11:30 - 12:00 HIRAKU NOZAWA, Independent variation of secondary characteristic classes of Riemannian foliations
12:00 - 12:30 YURI A. KORDYUKOV, A trace formula for codimension one foliations with simple foliated flows
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
15:00 - 15:30 WOJCIECH KOZŁOWSKI, Natural boundary value problems for weighted form Laplacians
15:30 - 16:00 YOSHIHIKO MITSUMATSU, Reeb components with complex leaves and their symmetries
16:00 - 16:30 COFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:30 HIROKAZU MARUHASHI, Parameter rigidity of the action of AN on Γ\G for higher rank semisimple Lie groups
17:30 - 18:00 PAUL A. SCHWEITZER, S.J., Exotic open 4-manifolds which are non-leaves
18:00 - 18:30 CLOSING
19:00 - 20:00 DINNER
Sunday, July 17
08:00 - 09:00 BREAKFAST
09:00 - 13:00 DEPARTURE
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH (optional)